Holsworthy Parish Register Transcription Project

Baptisms (Part FOUR) 1800 -1837
  
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Jan 5 1800 Thomas YEO son William Yeo Margaret Yeo ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 5 1800 Elizabeth DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 26 1800 Sarah TRYM dau William Trym Sarah Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 26 1800 Ann BREMACOME dau John Bremacome Honor Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 2 1800 Mary  HOBBS dau John Hobbs Rebecca Hobbs ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 16 1800 Willam BREMACOME son Thomas Bremacome Dorothy Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 24 1800 George Downe WONICOT son George Wonicot  Elizabeth Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 27 1800 Mary TAYLOR dau James Taylor Mary Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 27 1800 Joanna COLE dau John Cole Mary Cole ~ ~ ~
~ May 11 1800 Christopher JEWEL son Christopher Jewel Elizabeth Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ June 1 1800 Elizabeth ALLIN dau Richard Allin Constant Allin ~ ~ ~
~ June 29 1800 Richard   ROWE son John Rowe Jane Rowe ~ ~ ~
~ July 6 1800 Rebecca HOSKIN dau Arthur Hoskin Mary Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ July 20 1800 Anne WEBB dau Richard Webb Elizabeth Webb ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 3 1800 John TREBLE son John Treble Grace Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 17 1800 William DOWNE son George Downe Margaret Downe ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 31 1800 James PYPER son John Pyper Dinnet Pyper ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 5 1800 William JONES son Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 2 1800 Mary JORDAN dau John Jordan Mary Jordan ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 14 1800 Mary LITTLEJOHN  dau Gideon Littlejohn  Mary Littlejohn  ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 26 1800 Samuel FRY son Edmund Fry Joanna Fry ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 1 1801 Lewis Hysset COHAM son Arthur Coham Ruth Coham ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 8 1801 Joseph BENNET son Joseph Bennet Mary Bennet ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 11 1801 Joanna CUTTING dau Stephen Cutting Joan Cutting ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 18 1801 William PEAT son Richard Peat Penelope Peat ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 30 1801 Maria TAYLOR dau William Taylor Elizabeth Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 1 1801 Walter ROBINS son John Robins Mary Robins ~ ~ ~
Aug 31 1799 Feb 26 1801 Hester Anne MEYRICK dau Rev'd William Meyrick Mary Anne Meyrick ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 8 1801 Mary OLVER dau Thomas Olver Jane Olver ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 15 1801 Ann EARLE dau “base child” Elizabeth Earle ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 15 1801 Ann SULLIFANT dau Samuel Sullifant Grace Sullifant ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 18 1801 Mary DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 29 1801 John Hooper PERKIN son Robert Perkin Mary Ann Huish Perkin ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 12 1801 William JERDON son William Jerdon Mary Jerdon ~ ~ ~
~ June 28 1801 William HOOPER son John Hooper Mary Hooper ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 16 1801 John CAWKER son Samuel Cawker Jane Cawker ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 16 1801 Charlotte ARTHUR dau Jonathan Arthur Hannah Arthur ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 23 1801 Elizabeth MEDLAND dau Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 6 1801 Elizabeth EASTON dau John Easton Grace Easton ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 9 1801 Johnson CORY son John Cory Mary Cory ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 25 1801 Mary HONEY dau Richard Honey Margaret Honey ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 11 1801 Elizabeth TAYLOR dau John Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 21 1801 John WONICOT son George Wonicot Elizabeth Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 3 1801 Richard HOBBS son John Hobbs Rebecca Hobbs ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 1 1802 James CAWKER son John Cawker Mary Cawker ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 4 1802 John HODGE son William Hodge Elizabeth Hodge ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 17 1802 Hannah FURZE dau John Furze Mary Furze ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 24 1802 William GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 7 1802 Gideon PEARCE son Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 14 1802 Henry TRYM son William Trym Sarah Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 17 1802 William TREBLE son Charles Treble Mary Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 28 1802 William VEALE son Samuel Veale Mary Veale ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 14 1802 Elizabeth BREMACOME dau Thomas Bremacome Dorothy Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 19 1802 Francis Hooper TRYM son Samuel Trym Elizabeth Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 21 1802 Mary JEWEL dau Christopher Jewel Elizabeth Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 21 1802 William BASSET son William Basset Sarah Basset ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 28 1802 Christopher BRAUND son William Braund Hannah Braund ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 11 1802 John OLIVER son John Oliver Grace Oliver ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 21 1802 Anne Smale FRIEND dau Walter Friend Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 25 1802 Mary TRYM dau Henry Trym Mary Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 26 1802 James NORCOTT son James Norcott Mary Norcott ~ ~ ~
Apr 26 1802 Apr 26 1802 Francis Coham KELLY son Benedictus Marwood Kelly Mary Kelly ~ ~ privately; born same day
~ May 2 1802 Grace CADD dau William Cadd Martha Cadd ~ ~ ~
~ May 9 1802 William PALMER son William Palmer Jane Palmer ~ ~ ~
~ May 16 1802 Richard AXFORD son Benjamin Axford Mary Axford ~ ~ ~
~ May 23 1802 Elizabeth Robins TREBLE dau John Treble Elizabeth Treble ~ ~ ~
~ May 30 1802 Richard SLEEMAN son Thomas Sleeman Charity Sleeman ~ ~ ~
~ May 30 1802 Ann GLYDDON dau Richard Glyddon Hannah Glyddon ~ ~ ~
~ June 7 1802 William BETTY son James Betty Ann Betty ~ ~ ~
~ July 4 1802 John CRABB son John Crabb Mary Crabb ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 5 1802 Arthur HOSKIN son Arthur Hoskin Mary Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 14 1802 Elizabeth RODD dau John Rodd Mary Rodd ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 23 1802 Richard Cory BAKER son James Baker Elizabeth Baker ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 12 1802 Richard Way COCK son Richard Way Cock Mary Cock ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 5 1803 Elizabeth CAWKER dau Samuel Cawker Jane Cawker ~ ~ ~
Nov 22 1802 Jan 5 1803 Samuel Skinner CORY son Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 9 1803 Mary PEDLAR dau Richard Pedlar Mary Pedlar ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 16 1803 John HOSKIN son John Hoskin Honor Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 18 1803 Susan  TAYLOR dau Thomas Taylor Grace Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 19 1803 Edward FRY son Samuel Fry Elizabeth Fry ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 6 1803 John BREMACOME son John Bremacome Honor Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 27 1803 Samuel CROCKER   “base child” Susanna Crocker ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 1 1803 William JORDAN son John Jordan Mary Jordan ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 20 1803 John HOBBS son John Hobbs Rebecca Hobbs ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 20 1803 Betty Andrew BURNARD   “base child” Mary Burnard ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 25 1803 James  ROWE son John Rowe Jane Rowe ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 27 1803 Elizabeth TRYM dau Samuel Taylor Elizabeth Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 10 1803 Jane COLE dau John Cole Mary Cole ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 10 1803 Elizabeth CLEAVE dau John Cleave Dorothy Cleave ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 14 1803 Ann MEDLAND dau Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 17 1803 Alec BOND   “base child” Joanna Bond ~ ~ ~
~ May 1 1803 Susan JEWEL dau William Jewel Catherine Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ May 8 1803 Dorothy CLEAVE dau John Cleave Dorothy Cleave ~ ~ ~
~ May 9 1803 John DOWNE son George Downe Margaret Downe ~ ~ ~
~ May 15 1803 Ann CORY dau John Cory Mary Cory ~ ~ (Reads: “Ann Cory d. John & Mary Cory” so Cory may also be her middle name)
~ June 5 1803 Elizabeth TREBLE dau Charles Treble Mary Treble ~ ~ ~
Apr 26 1802 June 5 1803 Francis Coham KELLY son Benedictus Marwood Kelly Mary Kelly ~ ~ Added note: “see April 26 1802 for his private baptism & birth”  
~ June 26 1803 Robert FRIEND son Walter Friend Ann Friend ~ ~ ~
~ June 26 1803 Elizabeth BASSET dau John Basset Elizabeth Basset ~ ~ ~
~ July 10 1803 John ANDREW son Thomas Andrew Susanna Andrew ~ ~ ~
~ July 10 1803 Dorothy Allin COOPER dau William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ July 26 1803 Grace DAVEY dau John Davey Grace Davey ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 28  1803 Richard ROUTLEY son William Routley Grace Routely ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 28  1803 Arthur WATTS son Parmenas Watts Elizabeth Watts ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 11 1803 Elizabeth ABBOT   “base child” Honor Abbot ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 18 1803 Thomazine FURZE dau John Furze Mary Furze ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 25 1803 William TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 22 1803 John YEO son William Yeo Elizabeth Yeo ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 22 1803 Ulalia MILL   “base child” Joan Mill ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 6 1803 Mary Ann  COLE dau Philip Cole Sarah Cole ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 6 1803 William BRAUND son William Braund Barbara Braund ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 1 1803 Mary ROBINS dau John Robins Mary Robins ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 11 1803 Elizabeth JONES dau Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 11 1803 William GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 28 1803 John Vigors BASSET son Samuel Basset Mary Basset ~ Pyworthy ~
~ Jan 1 1804 Elizabeth DAVEY dau John Davey Mary Davey ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 8 1804 Mary EDGECOMB dau William Edgecombe Margaret Edgecombe ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 29 1804 John Allin COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 15 1804 Francis Thorn BREMACOME son Thomas Bremacome Dorothy Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 19 1804 Jane MINNERD dau John Minnerd Elizabeth Minnerd ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 26 1804 John TRYM son William Trym Sarah Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 26 1804 Mary Ann PEARCE dau Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 26 1804 Fanny CADD dau William Cadd Martha Cadd ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 26 1804 John TAYLOR son George Taylor Mary Taylor ~ Milton Damerel ~
~ Apr 8 1804 Jane FRY dau Edmund Fry Joan Fry ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 25 1804 Caroline CANN dau Hugh Cann Margaret Cann ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 29 1804 Mary Anne GORREL dau Richard Gorrel Rebecca Gorrel ~ ~ ~
~ May 13 1804 Joseph VEALE son Samuel Veale Mary Veale ~ ~ ~
~ May 20 1804 John LYLE son Daniel Lyle Anne Lyle ~ ~ ~
~ June 7 1804 John BUSSEL son Edmund Bussel Elizabeth Bussel ~ ~ privately 
~ June 14 1804 Anne Brown SHEPHERD dau John Shepherd Mary Shepherd ~ ~ ~
~ July 22 1804 Thomas JORDAN son William Jordan Mary Jordan ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 12 1804 Richard TRYM son James Trym Mary Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 19 1804 George BREMACOME son Matthew Bremacome Elizabeth Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 18 1804 Ann GLYDDON dau Robert Glyddon Hannah Glyddon ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 23 1804 Agnes CAWKER dau Samuel Cawker Jane Cawker ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 31 1804 John NORCOTT son James Norcott Mary Norcott ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 10 1805 Elizabeth BAKER dau James Baker Elizabeth Baker ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 23 1805 Stephen HOSKIN son Arthur Hoskin Mary Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 26 1805 John Cornish BOLE son William Bole Grace Bole ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 27 1805 Ann LITTLEJOHN dau Gideon Littlejohn Mary Littlejohn ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 24 1805 Mary GILBERT   “base child” Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 24 1805 William WONICOT son William Wonicot Grace Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 17 1805 Elizabeth SULLIFANT dau Humphry Sullifant Grace Sullifant ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 26 1805 William Oliver HARVEY son Thomas Harvey Mary Harvey ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 3 1805 Henry CORY son John Cory Mary Cory ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church June 5 1809
~ Apr 22 1805 John TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 24 1805 Richard ANDREW son Thomas Andrew  Susanna Andrew  ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 25 1805 Mary MORRIS dau Richard Morris Joanna Morris ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 28 1805 John Furze COLE son Matthew Cole Joanna Cole ~ ~ ~
~ May 5 1805 Richard PALMER son William Palmer Jane Palmer ~ ~ ~
~ May 7 1805 Susanna BASSET dau John Basset Elizabeth Basset ~ ~ ~
~ May 12 1805 Elizabeth JERDON dau John Jerdon Mary Jerdon ~ ~ ~
~ May 19 1805 Elizabeth HOSKIN dau John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin ~ ~ Note added that John is the son of Richard Hoskin
~ May 26 1805 Susanna COLACOT dau Robert Colacot Elizabeth Colacot ~ ~ ~
~ May 28 1805 Dorothy Hoskin DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ June 5 1805 Susan FRIEND dau Walter Friend junior Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ June 16 1805 Mary WALTER  dau George Walter  Mary Walter ~ ~ ~
~ July 7 1805 William TREBLE son John Treble Elizabeth Treble ~ ~ ~
~ July 14 1805 Honor CLEAVE dau John Cleave Dorothy Cleave ~ ~ ~
~ July 14 1805 James OLIVER son John Oliver Grace Oliver ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 15 1805 Elizabeth JEWEL dau Christopher Jewel Elizabeth Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 29 1805 Richard WONICOT son Thomas Wonicot Ann Wonicot  ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 7 1805 Robert ROGERS son John Rogers Mary Rogers ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 8 1805 John BUSSEL son Edmund Bussel Elizabeth Bussel ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 20 1805 John DAVY son John Davy Mary Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 22 1805 Susanna TREBLE dau Charles Treble Mary Treble ~ ~ ~
May 22 1805 Oct 30 1805 John Pearce CORY son Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ Entry reads: “born May 22 the same year, privately baptized May 24th 
~ Oct 31 1805 Ulalia COHAM dau Arthur Coham Ruth Coham ~ ~ (bapt with brother Arscott)
~ Oct 31 1805 Arscot  COHAM son Arthur Coham Ruth Coham ~ ~ (bapt with sister Ulalia)
~ Nov 4 1805 Elizabeth MILLMAN dau Richard Millman Christian Millman ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 17 1805 Maria TRIM dau Henry Trim Mary Trim ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 24 1805 Ann BREMACOME dau Thomas Bremacome Mary Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 8 1805 Ann JONES dau Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 22 1805 Ann SULLIFANT   “base child” Ann Sullifant ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 4 1806 Louisa Bridget CORY dau John Cory Mary Cory ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church June 5 1809
~ Feb 9 1806 James ROGERS son John Rogers Mary Rogers ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 14 1806 John Langford Martin EARLE son Stephen Earle Ann Earle ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 2 1806 William HARRIS son Thomas Harris  Charlotte Harris ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 2 1806 Richard TREBLE son Matthew Treble Susanna Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 23 1806 Mary GERRY dau James Gerry Ann Gerry ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 4 1806 Edward PEARCE son Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce ~ ~ ~
Mar 22 1806 Apr 18 1806 Morris PADDON son George Wm. Paddon Mary Paddon ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 27 1806 Elizabeth JEWEL dau William Jewel Catherine Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ May 4 1806 Nancy WOOD dau James Wood Ann Wood ~ ~ ~
~ May 5 1806 John Joachim COHAM son Arthur Coham Ruth Coham ~ ~ ~
~ May 7 1806 William GILBERT   William Gilbert Sarah Gilbert ~ ~ twin of Richard
~ May 7 1806 Richard GILBERT   William Gilbert Sarah Gilbert ~ ~ twin of William
~ May 11 1806 Grace METHEREL dau Richard Metherell Elizabeth Metherell ~ ~ ~
~ May 23 1806 William ANDREW son Richard Andrew dec'd Elizabeth Andrew ~ ~ “son Richard Andrew(dec'd) & Elizabeth his widow”
~ June 2 1806 Thomas ROBINS son William Robins Elizabeth Robins ~ ~ ~
~ June 9 1806 Mary Darke COOPER dau William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ ~
~ July 13 1806 Samuel CAWKER son Samuel Cawker Jane Cawker ~ ~ ~
~ July 20 1806 Lawrence Luke ROBINS son John Robins Mary Robins ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Aug 24 1806
~ Aug 5 1806 Mary COLE dau John Cole junior Catherine Cole ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 24 1806 William LANG son William Lang Margery Lang ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 24 1806 Elizabeth TAYLOR dau Thomas Taylor Joan Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 6 1806 Thomas HARVEY son Thomas Harvey Mary Harvey ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 11 1806 Elizabeth Robinson CANN dau Hugh Cann Margaret Cann ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 28 1806 Richard Hoskin LILLY son John Lilly Ann Lilly ~ Kirkhampton (Cornwall) ~
~ Oct 12 1806 Joseph BENNET son Joseph Bennet Ann Bennet ~ ~ ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Oct 12 1806 Samuel VEALE son Samuel Veale Mary Veale ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 28 1806 William YEO son William Yeo Elizabeth Yeo ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Nov 16 1806
~ Nov 23 1806 Mary WONICOT dau Thomas Wonicot Ann Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 4 1807 William JONES son William Jones Ann Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 6 1807 John Walter FRIEND son Walter Friend Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 6 1807 John AXFORD son Benjamin Axford Mary Axford ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 1 1807 Sally HOSKIN dau John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 27 1807 Betty CAWKER dau John Cawker Elizabeth Cawker ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 8 1807 Rebecca GORREL dau Richard Gorrel Rebecca Gorrel ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 11 1807 William HODGE son William Hodge Elizabeth Hodge ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 7 1807 (Mother's name taken from BT, as left blank in PR)
~ Apr 7 1807 James BOLE son William Bole Grace Bole ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 12 1807 Susanna DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 22 1807 Harriett BRAUND dau Lewis Braund Mary Braund ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 26 1807 John WONICOT son William Wonicot Grace Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ May 11 1807 John HOSKIN son Josias Hoskin Grace Hoskin ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church May 27 1807
~ May 17 1807 James BOND   “base child” Joan Bond ~ ~ ~
~ June 2 1807 James BUSSEL son Edmund Bussel Elizabeth Bussel ~ ~ ~
~ June 14 1807 Martha EARLE   “base child” Elizabeth Earle ~ ~ ~
~ July 6 1807 Martha Maria CORY dau Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ ~
~ July 7 1807 Charles WALTER  son Charles Walter Sarah Walter ~ ~ ~
July 6 1807 July 10 1807 John PADDON son Captain William Paddon Mary Paddon ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 4 1807 John Bremacome TREBLE son Charles Treble Mary Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 9 1807 Matthew GILBERT son William Gilbert Sarah Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 16 1807 Jonathan CLEAVE son John Cleave Dorothy Cleave ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 6 1807 James JORDAN son John Jordan Mary Jordan ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 20 1807 Ann TAYLOR dau John Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 20 1807 Maria BENNET dau Joseph Bennet Susanna Bennet ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 26 1807 Elizabeth COLE dau John Cole Catherine Cole ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Dec 31 1807
~ Nov 17 1807 Mary DAVY dau John Davy Mary Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 28 1807 William COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 23 1808
~ Dec 18 1807 Hannah Maria FRY dau Samuel Fry Elizabeth Fry ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 20 1807 Nathaniel JONES son Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 24 1807 William Cadd MEDLAND son Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 31 1807 Elizabeth HARVEY dau Thomas Harvey Ann Harvey ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 1 1808 John GERRY son James Gerry Ann Gerry ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 1 1808 Mary GRIFFITH dau Richard Griffith Rebecca Griffith ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 13 1808 Elizabeth Hoskin LILLY dau John Lilly Ann Lilly ~ Kirkhampton (Cornwall) ~
~ Jan 29 1808 Tammy CANN dau Thomas Cann Mary Cann ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Feb 28 1808
~ Mar 6 1808 Dorothy HOSKIN dau Arthur Hoskin Mary Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 10 1808 William BENNET son John Bennet Mary Bennet ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 13 1808 Joseph BENNET son Joseph Bennet Ann Bennet ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 20 1808 Susanna GILBERT dau Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 20 1808 Elizabeth WOOD dau Richard Wood Ann Wood ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 20 1808 Susanna TRIM dau Henry Trim Mary Trim ~ ~ privately
~ Mar 25 1808 William  ROGERS son John Rogers Agnes Rogers ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 28 1808 Elizabeth SLEEMAN dau William Sleeman Ann Sleeman ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 5 1808 Sally BASSET dau John Basset Elizabeth Basset ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 10 1808 John Hoskin PENWARDEN son James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 17 1808 John WONICOT son Thomas Wonicot Ann Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ May 8 1808 William HODGE son William Hodge Mary Hodge ~ ~ ~
~ May 20 1808 Grace PEARCE dau Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce ~ ~ ~
~ May 29 1808 Richard GORREL son Richard Gorrel Rebecca Gorrel ~ ~ ~
~ June 2 1808 Betsy HANCOCK   Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock ~ ~ twin of Mary
~ June 2 1808 Mary HANCOCK   Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock ~ ~ twin of Betsy
~ June 19 1808 John ALLIN son John Allin Jane Allin ~ ~ ~
~ July 1 1808 John COLE son Matthew Cole Sarah Cole ~ ~ ~
~ July 24 1808 William BADGE son William Badge Ann Badge ~ ~ ~
July 30 1808 Aug 3 1808 Eliza Ann CORY dau Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 20 1808 Thomas OLIVER son James Oliver Grace Oliver ~ ~ Rec'd into Church Dec 7 1808 (Private baptism?)
~ Sept 24 1808 Robert BETTY   “base child” Elizabeth Betty ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 25 1808 Eliza Mary FRIEND dau Walter Friend Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 2 1808 Mary METHEREL dau Richard Metherel  Elizabeth Metherel  ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 16 1808 Maria ABBOT   “base child” Sarah Abbot ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 16 1808 William BETTY son John Betty Mary Betty ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 17 1808 Charlotte MORRIS dau Richard Morris Joanna Morris ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 23 1808 John Cory GRIFFITH son Richard Griffith Rebecca Griffith ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 20 1808 Francis Thorne HONEY son John Honey Ann Honey ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 6 1808 Elizabeth MURLEY dau William Murley Mary Murley ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 15 1809 Richard MILLMAN son Richard Millman Christian Millman ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 19 1809 John HODGE son William Hodge Elizabeth Hodge ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 12 1809 William BOLE son William Bole Grace Bole ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 6 1809 John COLE son John Cole Catherine Cole ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 28 1809 Thomas JOHNS son Thomas Johns Martha Johns ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 4 1809 Mary WONICOT   “base child” Jane Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 16 1809 Elizabeth AXFORD dau Benjamin Axford Mary Axford ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 19 1809 Ann  DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 23 1809 Dorothy Hoskin GERRY dau James Gerry Ann Gerry ~ ~ ~
~ Apr 24 1809 Sarah Bamfylde CORY dau John Cory Mary Cory ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 5 1809
~ May 14 1809 Mary Ann  ANDREW dau Thomas Andrew Susanna Andrew ~ ~ ~
~ May 14 1809 Mary Herbert BRAUND dau Lewis Braund Mary Braund ~ ~ ~
~ May 28 1809 Mary Ann NORTHCOTT dau John Northcott Susanna Northcott ~ ~ ~
~ June 27 1809 Richard TAYLOR son John Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jan 25 1810
~ June 30 1809 Robert CAWKER son John Cawker dec'd Elizabeth Cawker ~ ~ “son John Cawker deceased & Elizabeth his widow”
~ June 30 1809 Eliza CLEAVE dau John Cleave Dorothy Cleave ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 1 1809 John MEDLAND   Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ twin of Edward
~ Aug 1 1809 Edward MEDLAND   Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ twin of John
~ Aug 6 1809 Richard JERDON son John Jerdon Mary Jerdon ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 6 1809 William JEWEL son William Jewel Catherine Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 6 1809 John GLYDDON son Robert Glyddon Hannah Glyddon ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 6 1809 Jane VEALE dau Samuel Veale Mary Veale ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 6 1809 Jenny TAYLOR dau William Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jan 25 1810
~ Aug 16 1809 Edward LILLY son John Lilly Ann Lilly Excise Officer Sheepwash ~
~ Aug 17 1809 John SLEEMAN son William Sleeman Anne Sleeman ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Sept 10 1809
~ Aug 20 1809 William TRIM son John Trim Mary Trim ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 10 1809 Dorothy SHORT dau William Short Jane Short ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 10 1809 Susan BADGE dau William Badge Ann Badge ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 14 1809 Anne GLYDDON dau William Glyddon Mary Glyddon ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 23 1809 Susan TRIM dau Samuel Trim Elizabeth Trim ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 18 1809 Mary RODD   “base child” Bridget Rodd ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 22 1809 Elizabeth BREMACOME dau Matthew Bremacome Elizabeth Bremacome ~ ~ ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Nov 26 1809 Mary TREBLE dau Matthew Treble Susanna Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 29 1809 Martha EARLE dau Stephen Earle Ann Earle ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 10 1809 Grace CORNISH   “base child” Ann Cornish ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 26 1809 Rebecca WONICOT dau Thomas Wonicot Ann Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 27 1809 Richard MURLEY son William Murley Mary Murley ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 31 1809 Mary JONES dau Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 5 1810 Arthur William Smale FRIEND son Walter Friend Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 11 1810 Joseph COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 16 1810 Thomas POMEROY son William Pomeroy Susanna Pomeroy ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 18 1810 Elizabeth Hoskin PENWARDEN dau James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 26 1810 Sally WALTER  dau Charles Walter Sarah Walter ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 2 1810 Frances Amelia CORY dau Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Nov 12 1811
~ Feb 4 1810 Thomas WONICOT son William Wonicot Grace Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 5 1810 Sally Wicket BREMACOME dau Richard Bremacome Sarah Bremacome ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church May 27 1810
~ Feb 15 1810 Mary Ann HARVEY dau Thomas Harvey Ann Harvey ~ ~ privately 
~ Feb 18 1810 William ALLIN   “base child” Mary Allin ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Mar 11 1810 
~ Feb 25 1810 John HOSKIN son John Taylor Sarah Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 11 1810 Richard GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ May 2 1810 Grace CANN dau Thomas Cann Mary Cann ~ ~ privately
~ May 3  1810 John TAYLOR son John Taylor Rebecca Taylor ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 24 1810
~ May 7 1810 Mary Ann HODGE dau William Hodge Mary Hodge ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 24 1810
~ June 17 1810 Elizabeth BROOKE   “base child” Grace Brooke ~ ~ ~
~ July 6 1810 Fanny FRY dau Samuel Fry Elizabeth Fry ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jan 5 1813
~ July 8 1810 Mary CORNISH   “base child” Elizabeth Cornish ~ ~ ~
~ July 9 1810 Edward COOMBE son Thomas Coombe Christian Coombe ~ ~ ~
~ July 12 1810 Elizabeth GILES dau Harry Giles Maria Giles ~ Taunton, Somerset privately
~ Aug 9 1810 Arthur HOSKIN son Josias Hoskin Grace Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 26 1810 Thomas JONES son Thomas Jones Grace Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 16 1810 Elizabeth SLEE  dau John Slee Elizabeth Slee ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 7 1810 Ann PEARCE dau Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 7 1810 Harriet  LITTLEJOHNS dau “base child” Honor Littlejohns ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 21 1810 Jude HOOPER dau John Hooper Mary Hooper ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 28 1810 James LEWIS son William Lewis Ann Lewis ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 31 1810 Henry COLE son John Cole Catherine Cole ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jan 2 1811
~ Nov 1 1810 Hannah MURLEY   William Murley Mary Murley ~ ~ (Bapt privately with her twin Elizabeth)
~ Nov 1 1810 Elizabeth MURLEY   William Murley Mary Murley ~ ~ (Bapt privately with her twin Hannah)
~ Nov 4 1810 William DAVY son John Davy Mary Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 9 1810 John EDWARDS   “base child” Elizabeth Edwards ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 16 1810 Elizabeth METHEREL dau Richard Metherel Elizabeth Metherel ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 30 1810 Grace MEDLAND dau Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 30 1810 Richard King MORGAN son Bernard Morgan Ann Morgan ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 3 1811 Susanna HANCOCK dau Richard Hancock Susanna Hancock ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 24 1811 Thomas BREMACOME son Thomas Bremacome Dorothy Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 24 1811 John TREBLE son John Treble Elizabeth Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 3 1811 John TRIM son Henry Trim Mary Trim ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 6 1811 Eliza DAVY dau John Davy Grace Davy ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 18 1811 Elizabeth KITT dau William Kitt Mary Kitt ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 22 1811 Mary Ann PAWLEY dau George Pawley Elizabeth Pawley ~ ~ Rec'd into Church May 19 1811 (Private baptism?)
~ Mar 27 1811 James GERRY   James Gerry Ann Gerry ~ ~ twin of Elizabeth
~ Mar 27 1811 Elizabeth GERRY   James Gerry Ann Gerry ~ ~ twin of James
~ Apr 28 1811 John NORTHCOTT son John Northcott Susanna Northcott ~ ~ ~
~ May 19 1811 William JOHNS son Thomas Johns Martha Johns ~ ~ ~
~ May 19 1811 Elizabeth SMALE dau John Smale Elizabeth Smale ~ ~ ~
~ May 29 1811 Elizabeth ACHIM dau Joshua Achim Elizabeth Achim ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Jun 9 1811
~ June 6 1811 William BENNET son Samuel Bennet Mary Bennet ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church July 28 1811
~ June 23 1811 John Cory BADGE son William Badge Anne Badge ~ ~ ~
~ July 7 1811 Mary LYLE dau John Lyle Susanna Lyle ~ ~ ~
~ July 7 1811 Richard WONICOTT son Thomas Wonicott Ann Wonicott ~ ~ ~
~ July 28 1811 Maria POMEROY dau William Pomeroy Susanna Pomeroy ~ ~ ~
~ July 28 1811 John ALLIN son John Allin Jane Allin ~ ~ ~
~ July 28 1811 Eliot BRAUND dau Lewis Braund Mary Braund ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 4 1811 Mary TAYLOR dau John Taylor Rebecca Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 4 1811 John JONES son William Jones Ann Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 18 1811 William TAYLOR son John Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 1 1811 Elizabeth TREBLE dau Matthew Treble Susanna Treble ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 1 1811 Joanna MORRIS dau Richard Morris Joanna Morris ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 7 1811 Cecilia Bridget CORY dau Samuel Cory Grace Cory ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Nov 12 1811
~ Sept 22 1811 Joseph GORRELL son Richard Gorrell Rebecca Gorrell ~ ~ ~
~ Sept 29 1811 Joanna JERDON dau John Jerdon Mary Jerdon ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 13 1811 Henry Jenn TRYM son James Trym Mary Trym ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 20 1811 Matthew TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 27 1811 Ann Cornish BOLE dau William Bole Grace Bole ~ ~ ~
~ Oct 27 1811 Jenny ROWLAND dau John Rowland Jane Rowland ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Dec 22 1811
~ Nov 3 1811 Grace Norcott JAMES dau “base child” Mary James ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 3 1811 Maria BOLT dau William Bolt Margaret Bolt ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Dec 1 1811
~ Nov 17 1811 Mary Ann TRIM dau John Trim Mary Trim ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 17 1811 John  SLEEMAN son William Sleeman Ann Sleeman ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 4 1811 William BREMACOME son Richard Bremacome Sarah Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 15 1811 William JEWEL son William Jewel Catharine Jewel ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 15 1811 Grace BASSET dau John Basset Elizabeth Basset ~ ~ ~
~ Dec 22 1811 Grace Pawley SULLIFANT dau Thomas Sullifant Jane Sullifant ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 10 1812 Ann Allin COOPER dau William Cooper Ann Cooper ~ ~ privately
~ Jan 12 1812 James GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 17 1812 John BEAR son Charles Bear Alice Bear ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 25 1812 John JONES son Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones ~ ~ ~
~ Feb 2 1812 Sally SLEE dau John Slee Elizabeth Slee ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 15 1812 Alice ALLIN dau Daniel Allin Mary Allin ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 17 1812 William Dayman ELLIOT   “base child” Elizabeth Elliot ~ ~ ~
~ Mar 18 1812 John BUDD son Joseph Budd Joanna Budd ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Aug 30 1812
~ May 12 1812 Richard AXFORD son Richard Axford Grace Axford ~ Sutcombe Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church at Sutcombe
~ June 21 1812 John BREMACOME son Matthew Bremacome Elizabeth Bremacome ~ ~ ~
~ June 21 1812 Richard HOSKIN son John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin ~ ~ ~
~ July 7 1812 George Thomas COLE son Matthew Cole Sarah Cole ~ ~ ~
~ July 22 1812 Mary Anne COOMBE dau Thomas Coombe Christian Coombe ~ ~ ~
~ July 26 1812 Peter HANCOCK son Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock ~ ~ ~
~ July 30 1812 William Smale FRIEND son Walter Friend Mary Friend ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 9 1812 Mary BEAR   “base child” Ann Bear ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 16 1812 Emma MEDLAND dau Henry Medland Grace Medland ~ ~ ~
~ Aug 27 1812 Caroline COLE dau John Cole Caroline Cole ~ ~ Privately bapt / Rec'd into Church Sept 13 1812
~ Aug 30 1812 Sarah PENWARDEN dau James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden ~ ~ privately
~ Aug 30 1812 John BUDD son Josias Budd Joanna Budd ~ ~ ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Nov 11 1812 Richard WALTER  son Charles Walter Sarah Walter ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 15 1812 Eliza GILBERT dau Richard Gilbert Ann Gilbert ~ ~ ~
~ Nov 15 1812 Betty WONICOT dau William Wonicot Grace Wonicot ~ ~ ~
~ Jan 14 1813 John DAVY son John Davy Grace Davy Wheelwright Holsworthy ~
~ Jan 31 1813 Elizabeth BENNETT   Samuel Bennett Mary Bennett Taylor Holsworthy ~
~ Feb 9 1813 Elizabeth Cornish BOLE   William Bole Grace Bole Farmer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 14 1813 Elizabeth TAYLOR   John Taylor Rebecca Taylor Farmer Chilsworthy Village, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 21 1813 Elizabeth PAWLEY   George Pawley Elizabeth Pawley Labourer Chilsworthy Village, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 5 1813 Mary GLYDDON   William Glyddon Mary Glyddon Working Maltster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 14 1813 Elizabeth DAVY   Roger Davy Elizabeth Davy Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 18 1813 Henry Gilbert CORY   Samuel Cory Grace Cory Surgeon Holsworthy Town ~
Mar 28 1813 Mar 30 1813 George Bray SLEE   John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 3 1813 William DOUBT   ~ Elizabeth Doubt Spinster Holsworthy Town  
~ May 2 1813 Henry JONES   Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 2 1813 William ALLIN   William Allin Jane Allin Farmer Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 2 1813 Thomas ANDREW   William Andrew Elizabeth Andrew Farmer Holacombe (Hollacombe) Parish ~
~ May 9 1813 Robert NORTHCOTT   John Northcott Susanna Northcott Farmer Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 16 1813 Leonard GERRY   James Gerry Ann Gerry Blacksmith Holsworthy Town “Mary” struck out and “Ann” written over
~ June 13 1813 Richard BREMACOME   Richard Bremacome Sarah Bremacome Farmer Greyland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 27 1813 Ann METHEREL   Richard Metherel Elizabeth Metherel Labourer Chasty Village, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 27 1813 Mary CANN   Thomas Cann Mary Cann Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 4 1813 Benjamin JERDON   John Jerdon Mary Jerdon Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 8 1813 Matthew TREBLE son Matthew Treble Susanna Treble Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish Was “Bremacombe”, but corrected to “Treble” later by Rector
~ July 18 1813 Mary MURLEY dau William Murley Jane Murley Labourer Dunstaple, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 5 1813 John LILLY son John Lilly Ann Lilly Excise Officer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 5 1813 Elizabeth TRYM dau John Trym Mary Trym Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 21 1813 Lewis   BADGE son William Badge Ann Badge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 26 1813 Sally HODGE dau William Hodge Mary Hodge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Nov 6 1813 Arscott POMEROY son John Pomeroy Susan Pomeroy Labourer Southcome, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 20 1813 Richard Ching NORCOTT son Robert Norcott Eliza Norcott Farmer Southcott, Holsworthy Parish father's name corrected to “Robert” by Rector 14 Feb 1814
~ Nov 25 1813 George TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 6 1813 Ann PEARCE dau Urbanus Pearce Mary Pearce Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 15 1813 Edward Gostwyck CANN son Hugh Cann Margaret Cann Solicitor Herdick, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 19 1813 Rebecca TAYLOR dau John Taylor Jane Taylor Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 2 1814 Elizabeth LEWIS dau William Lewis Anne Lewis Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 12 1814 George AXFORD son Benjamin Axford Mary Axford Farmer Guerns (Gearns), Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 17 1814 Eliza BUDD dau Josias Budd Joanna Budd Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 20 1814 Sarah PENWARDEN dau James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 8 1814 Richard HANCOCK son Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock Farmer Yellowland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 20 1814 Mary Ann TRYM dau James Trym Mary Trym Mason Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 27 1814 Richard JONES son William Jones Ann Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 7 1814 George TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 10 1814 Ann JEWEL dau William Jewel Catharine Jewel Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 10 1814 Mary Ann SMALE dau John Smale Elizabeth Smale Labourer Dunstape (Dunstaple), Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 24 1814 George CURTICE son ~ Jane Curtice Spinster Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 18 1814 Mary Ann Ribouleau PERRERS dau Henry Wilson Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Holder Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 22 1814 Joanna LANE dau William Lane Mary Lane Labourer Burscott, Holsworthy Parish ~
  June 19 1814 Hannah DAVY dau John Davy Mary Davy Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
June 17 1814 June 20 1814 John SLEE son John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 30 1814 John HOOPER son John Hooper Mary Hooper Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 6 1814 Elizabeth TAYLOR dau John Taylor Ann Taylor Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 16 1814 Richard GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Martha Gilbert Labourer Cranberry, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 31 1814 Thomas HEADON son William Headon Elizabeth Headon Labourer Dunstape (Dunstaple), Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 7 1814 Ann COLE dau John Cole Catherine Cole Farmer Ugworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 10 1814 Susanna MORRIS dau Richard Morris Joanna Morris Farmer Lamerton, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 17 1814 Mary MEDLAND dau Henry Medland Grace Medland Banker's Clerk Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 23 1814 Frances   COOMBE dau Thomas Coombe Christian Coombe Farmer Ratherton, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 25 1814 Elizabeth GILBERT dau Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Oct 2 1814 Mary Ann BURROWS dau James Burrows Mary Burrows Malster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 9 1814 Grace TAYLOR dau John Taylor Rebecca Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Oct 16 1814 Mary Jane Otton DAW dau Thomas Daw Jane Daw Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 9 1814 Samuel Henry BENNET son Samuel Bennet Mary Bennet Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 19 1814 John BRIMACOME son Richard Brimacome Sarah Brimacome Farmer Greyland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 4 1815 Mary BREMACOME dau Matthew Bremacome Elizabeth Bremacome Farmer Vognicot, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 11 1815 Thomas WONICOT son Thomas Wonicot Ann Wonicot Farmer Sympson, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 20 1815 Walter FRIEND son Walter Friend Mary Friend Watchmaker Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 29 1815 James LEY son Samuel Ley Elizabeth Ley Labourer Holsworthy Beacon ~
~ Feb 3 1815 John Basset RATTENBERRY son William Rattenberry Elisabeth Rattenberry Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 5 1815 John WALTER  son John Walter Margaret Walter Labourer Ugworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 12 1815 Grace PAWLEY dau George Pawley Elizabeth Pawley Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 18 1815 Edward James CORY son Samuel Cory Grace Cory Surgeon Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 22 1815 Richard JONES son Nathaniel Jones Elisabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 14 1815 William MURLEY son William Murley Mary Murley Farmer Kelly Parks, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 16 1815 Grace GERRY dau James Gerry Ann Gerry Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 27 1815 Susannah CORNISH dau William Cornish Jane Cornish Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 30 1815 Thomas Darke COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 30 1815 Elisabeth Allin COOPER dau William Cooper Ann Cooper Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 7 1815 Samuel Pawley SULLIFANT son Thomas Sullifant Jane Sullifant Mason Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 7 1815 Maria TRYM dau John Trym Mary Trym Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 9 1815 Mary HOSKIN dau John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Tanner Holsworthy Town ~
  May 21 1815 Elisabeth   STONEMAN dau John Stoneman Elisabeth Stoneman Malster Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 28 1815 Jane HODGE dau William Hodge Mary Hodge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 4 1815 Elisabeth Watkins COLE dau William Cole Avis Cole Labourer Newcourt, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 5 1815 Matilda Brandsworth BRAUND dau Lewis Braund Mary Braund Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 6 1815 Nora CANN dau Hugh Cann Margaret Cann Solicitor Herdick, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 6 1815 John HOSKIN son Richard Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 7 1815 Jane BADGE dau William Badge Ann Badge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 11 1815 John SULLIFANT son Richard Sullifant Elisabeth Sullifant Butcher Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 22 1815 Ann PENWARDEN dau John Penwarden Susan Penwarden Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 25 1815 Elisabeth SLEEMAN dau Thomas Sleeman Ann Sleeman Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 25 1815 Richard NORTHCOTT son John Northcott Susanna Northcott Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 5 1815 Serena DAVEY dau John Davey Grace Davey Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 11 1815 Charles BEAR son Charles Bear Alice Bear Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish twin of William
~ July 11 1815 William BEAR son Charles Bear Alice Bear Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish twin of Charles
~ July 14 1815 Amelia Rickman PERRERS dau Henry Wilson Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 15 1815 John Cadd HONEY son John Honey Agnes Honey Joiner Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 17 1815 Elisabeth BUDD dau Josias Budd Joanna Budd Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 26 1815 Mary WALTER  dau Charles Walter Sarah Walter Farmer Lakes, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 30 1815 Daniel Cornish BOLE son William Bole Grace Bole Farmer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 2 1815 Richard JEWEL son ~ Ann Jewel ~ Holsworthy Town  
~ Aug 9 1815 Elizabeth BURROWS dau James Burrows Mary Burrows Malster Holsworthy Town ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Aug 14 1815 Mary Elisabeth DUNN dau Robert Dunn Grace Dunn Currier Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 8 1815 Thomas SMALE son William Smale Mary Smale Labourer King's House, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 17 1815 Josias HOSKIN son Josias Hoskin Grace Hoskin Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 8 1815 George Oliver BREMACOME son George Bremacome Tabitha Bremacome Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Oct 26 1815 Elisabeth JERDON dau William Jerdon Elisabeth Jerdon Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Oct 27 1815 Francis PETHERIC  son Richard Petheric Mary Petheric Painter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Nov 24 1815 William GREGORY son John Gregory Elisabeth Gregory Farmer Chasty, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 25 1815 Edwyn MEDLAND son Henry Medland Grace Medland Bank Clerk Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 3 1815 James ROWLAND son John Rowland Jane Rowland Carpenter Vognaccott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 3 1815 John VEAL  son John Veal Ann Veal Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 3 1815 Elizabeth LITTLEJOHNS dau ~ Honor Littlejohns ~ Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 28 1815 John GORRIL son Richard Gorril Rebecca Gorril Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 7 1816 Susanna METHERELL dau Richard Metherell Elisabeth Metherell Labourer Chasty, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 16 1816 James NORTHCOTT son Robert Northcott Elisabeth Northcott Farmer Southcott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 28 1816 Mary CANN dau Thomas Cann Mary Cann Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 30 1816 John SLEE son John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 8 1816 Francis JONES son William Jones Ann Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 3 1816 William LEWIS son William Lewis Ann Lewis Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 3 1816 William TAYLOR son John Taylor Rebecca Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 3 1816 James PYPER son Thomas Pyper Elizabeth Pyper Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 7 1816 Eliza TAYLOR dau George Taylor Frances Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 24 1816 William LANE son William Lane Mary Lane Labourer Burscott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 7 1816 Jane MURLEY dau William Murley Mary Murley Farmer Kelly Parks, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 8 1816 Thomas HANCOCK son Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock Farmer Yellowland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 21 1816 William TRYM son James Trym Mary Trym Mason Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 28 1816 Ann PENWARDEN dau John Penwarden Susanna Penwarden Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 5 1816 James TAYLOR son William Taylor Jane Taylor Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 14 1816 Lewis   BADGE son Lewis Badge Jane Badge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 3 1816 Edward COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 3 1816 Hannah COOPER dau William Cooper Ann Cooper Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 12 1816 Arthur FRIEND son Walter Friend Mary Friend Watchmaker Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 14 1816 John AXFORD son Benjamin Axford Mary Axford Farmer Guerns (Gearns), Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 18 1816 Charles BRIMACOMBE son Richard Brimacombe Sarah Brimacombe Farmer Greyland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 28 1816 Frances GILBERT dau Richard Gilbert Elizabeth Gilbert Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 29 1816 John HOSKIN son Richard Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 7 1816 Parmenas Warren CORY son Samuel Cory Grace Cory Surgeon Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 18 1816 Henry JONES son Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 18 1816 Delia HEADON dau Richard Headon Susanna Headon Labourer Honeycroft, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 1 1816 Elizabeth Ann RATTENBERRY dau William Rattenberry Elizabeth Rattenberry Labourer ~ ~
~ Oct 3 1816 William BROMHILL son Thomas Bromhill Ann Bromhill Farmer Scorporal, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Oct 4 1816 Edward Owen BENNETT son Samuel Bennett Mary Bennett Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 6 1816 John HODGE son William Hodge Mary Hodge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 10 1816 Rebecca HOSKIN dau John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Tanner Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 20 1816 Elizabeth LEY dau John Ley Elizabeth Ley Labourer Holsworthy Beacon ~
~ Nov 10 1816 William HART son “base child” Catherine Hart ~ Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 1 1816 John GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Martha Gilbert Farmer Rhude, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 3 1816 Samuel JOHNS son Thomas Johns Martha Johns Cooper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 8 1816 George PAWLEY son George Pawley Elizabeth Pawley Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 19 1817 Samuel POMEROY son William Pomeroy Susanna Pomeroy Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 29 1817 Hugh CANN son Hugh Cann Margaret Cann Solicitor Herdwicke, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 4 1817 Mary Eliza  BRIMACOMBE dau George Brimacombe Tabitha Brimacombe Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 6 1817 Arthur HOOPER son John Hooper Mary Hooper Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 23 1817 Thomas COUMBE son Thomas Coumbe Christian Coumbe Farmer Rathertown, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Feb 23 1817 Susannah TRYM dau John Trym Mary Trym Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 23 1817 Elizabeth Routley DINNER dau Richard Dinner Susannah Dinner Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 2 1817 Samuel GILBERT son Richard Gilbert Mary Gilbert Labourer ~ ~
~ Mar 2 1817 Grace CHUBB dau Thomas Chubb Elizabeth Chubb Labourer ~ ~
~ Mar 9 1817 Mary PENWARDEN dau James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 16 1817 Richard VEALE son John Veale Ann Veale Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 7 1817 Rebecca SLEE dau John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 13 1817 Henry HONEY son John Honey Agnes Honey Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 13 1817 William BREMACOME son Matthew Bremacome Elizabeth Bremacome Farmer Vognacott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 6 1817 Mary Elizabeth COOPER dau Edward Cooper Hannah Cooper Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 25 1817 Thomas PETHERICK son George Petherick Anne Petherick Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ June 8 1817 Ann DAVEY dau John Davey Mary Davey Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 8 1817 Ann SMALE dau John Smale Elizabeth Smale Labourer Holsworthy Town  ~
~ June 15 1817 Charlotte BRIMACOMBE dau John Brimacombe Joanna Brimacombe Farmer Southcome, Holsworthy ~
~ June 22 1817 Mary BASSETT dau John Bassett Elizabeth Bassett Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 22 1817 Ann GERRY dau James Gerry Ann Gerry Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 22 1817 John PYPER son John Pyper Eleanor Pyper Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 6 1817 Elizabeth ALLIN dau John Allin Jane Allin Tawer (white leather maker) Holsworthy Town (A Tawer makes white leather by not using tannin in the process) 
~ July 13 1817 William STONEMAN son William Stoneman Elizabeth Stoneman Maltster Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 13 1817 John TAYLOR son John Taylor Ann Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 10 1817 Susan NORTHCOTT dau John Northcott Susan Northcott Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 16 1817 Hannah Collins PERRERS dau Henry Wilson Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 24 1817 Edwin COOPER son William Cooper Ann Cooper Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 24 1817 Joannah FANSON dau Edward Fanson Mary Fanson Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 28  1817 Harry Wilson PERRERS son Henry Wilson Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Keeper Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 31 1817 Richard BUDD son Joseph Budd Joannah Budd Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 31 1817 Elizabeth SLEEMAN dau John Sleeman Mary Sleeman Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 31 1817 Mary BROMHILL dau William Bromhill Susannah Bromhill Labourer Burrow, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 4 1817 Francis MEDLAND son Henry Medland Grace Medland Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 5 1817 Mary GIMLET dau John Gimlet Elizabeth Gimlet Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 12 1817 Ann WALTER  dau Charles Walter Sarah Walter Farmer Lakes, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 9 1817 Thomas JONES son John Jones Margaret Jones Labourer Ugworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 9 1817 Eliza NORTHCOTT dau Richard Northcott Mary Northcott Farmer Newcourt, Holsworthy Parish (name corrected to “Eliza”)
~ Nov 23 1817 Samuel PADDON son John Paddon Joannah Paddon Labourer Coles Mill, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 23 1817 Elizabeth SULLIFANT dau Richard Sullifant Elizabeth Sullifant Butcher Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 15 1817 Mary Saunders HARRISON dau John Harrison Mary Harrison Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 21 1817 Sarah DAVEY dau John Davey Grace Davey Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 21 1817 William COLLINS son Richard Collins Delia Collins Labourer Wike St. Pancras Parish (Pancrasweek) ~
~ Dec 28 1817 Richard PEAT son James Peat Ann Peat Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 1 1818 James CHAMBERLAIN son James Chamberlain Elizabeth Chamberlain Shopkeeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 12 1818 James Smith DUNN son Robert Dunn Grace Dunn Currier Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 18 1818 Jane AXFORD   “base child” Mary Axford ~ Guerns (Gearns), Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Jan 26 1818 Eliza BURZE dau Thomas Burze Mary Burze Excise Man Holsworthy Town (or possibly Burge?)
~ Feb 11 1818 Eliza Ann HOOPER dau Thomas Hooper Elizabeth Hooper Tinman Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 15 1818 John HANCOCK   “base child” Dorothy Hancock ~ Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 1 1818 Rebecca TAYLOR dau John Taylor Rebecca Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Mar 29 1818 Sarah PYPER dau Thomas Pyper Mary Pyper Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ April 1 1818 Mathew COLE son John Cole Catherine Cole Farmer Ugworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ April 12 1818 Honor MURLEY dau William Murley Mary Murley Labourer Kelly Parks, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ April 18 1818 William CORNISH   “base child” Mary Cornish ~ Manworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ April 19 1818 John HANDCOCK son Richard Handcock Joannah Handcock Farmer Merriville, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ April 19 1818 William RATTONBERRY son William Rattonberry Elizabeth Rattonberry Farmer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 19 1818 Charlotte JONES dau Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 19 1818 John DOUBT   “base child” Elizabeth Doubt ~ Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 26 1818 Ann Elizabeth HOSKIN dau Josias Hoskin Grace Hoskin Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 12 1818 Frances FRIEND dau Walter Friend Mary Friend Watchmaker Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 31 1818 John SHEPHERD son William Shepherd Agnes Shepherd Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 7 1818 Sophia BRIMACOMBE dau John Brimacombe Joannah Brimacombe Farmer Southacome, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ June 14 1818 John CORNISH son John Cornish Susannah Cornish Labourer Honicroft, Holsworthy ~
~ July 5 1818 Mary BENNET dau Samuel Bennet Mary Bennet Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 12 1818 Mary HEADON dau Richard Headon Susannah Headon Labourer Yellowland, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 26 1818 Mathew TREBLE son Mathew Treble Susannah Treble Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ July 26 1818 Elizabeth RODD dau Richard Rodd Mary Rodd Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Aug 16 1818 Ann  COUMBE dau William Coumbe Sarah Coumbe Excise Officer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 16 1818 Catherine SLEE dau John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 16 1818 James PYPER son John Pyper Eleanor Pyper Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 30 1818 Richard JEWEL son William Jewel Catherine Jewel Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 30 1818 Marwood BRAUND son William Braund Hannah Braund Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 30 1818 James Smith DUNN son Robert Dunn Grace Dunn Currier Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 13 1818 George BADGE son William Badge Ann Badge Labourer Keephill Lake, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 13 1818 John PETHERICK son John Petherick Sarah Petherick Carpenter Church Downs, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Sept 13 1818 Rebecca MINORD dau John Minord Elizabeth Minord Labourer Holsworthy ~
~ Oct 11 1818 Frances HOSKIN dau John Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Tanner Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 18 1818 John LEWIS son William Lewis Ann Lewis Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Nov 8 1818 Amelia    METHERELL dau Richard Metherell Elizabeth Metherell Labourer Chasty, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 15 1818 Elizabeth Mary GREGORY dau John Gregory Elizabeth Gregory Labourer Chasty, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Nov 20 1818 Thomas Marshall PERRERS son Henry Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Keeper Holsworthy ~
~ Dec 3 1818 Wilmot NORTHCOTT dau Robert Northcott Elizabeth Northcott Farmer Southcott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Dec 10 1818 Walter MEDLAND son Henry Medland Grace Medland Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 13 1818 Elizabeth VEALE dau John Veale Ann Veale Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 23 1818 Hannah Maria HOSKIN dau Richard Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 12 1819 Edward Ellis HONEY son John Honey Agness Honey Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 14 1819 Sarah Elizabeth JOHNS dau Thomas Johns Martha Johns Cooper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 24 1819 Ann SULLIFANT dau Thomas Sullifant Jane Sullifant Mason Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 14 1819 Mary HOOPER dau John Hooper Mary Hooper Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 21 1819 Thomas JOHNS son Thomas Johns Bridget Johns Maltster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 28 1819 Henry ROWE son William Rowe Elizabeth Rowe Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 28 1819 Henry JONES son William Jones Ann Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 4 1819 John PYPER son James Pyper Elizabeth Pyper Labourer Scorporal, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ April 14 1819 William DINNER son Richard Dinner Susan Dinner Cooper Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 18 1819 Eliza HODGE dau William Hodge Mary Hodge Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 18 1819 Sarah TRYM dau John Trym Mary Trym Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 25 1819 John GIMBLETT son John Gimblett Elizabeth Gimblett Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 25 1819 Grace BRIMACOMBE dau Mathew Brimacombe Elizabeth Brimacombe Farmer Vognacott, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ Apr 25 1819 George PETHERICK son Emanuel Petherick Ann Petherick Cordwainer Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 9 1819 Samuel PAULY son George Pauly Elizabeth Pauly Mason Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 9 1819 Elizabeth JONES dau William Jones Margaret Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy Parish ~
~ May 16 1819 Alice Woolcocks LANE dau Richard Lane Elizabeth Lane Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 19 1819 George YOE son Francis Yoe Harriet Moon Yoe Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 27 1819 Ann CHAMBERLAIN   James Chamberlain Elizabeth Chamberlain Farmer Southcombes, Holsworthy ~
~ June 24 1819 George BRIMACOMBE   Richard Brimacombe Sarah Brimacombe Farmer Greyland, Holsworthy ~
~ July 4 1819 John MURLEY   William Murley Mary Murley Farmer Kelly Parks, Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 8 1819 William HANCOCK   Richard Hancock Joanna Hancock Farmer Yellowlands, Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 15 1819 John LEY   John Ley Elizabeth Ley Labourer Holsworthy Beacon ~
~ Aug 24 1819 John Smith DUNN   Robert Dunn Grace Dunn Currier Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 26 1819 John ROWE   Thomas Rowe Elizabeth Rowe Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 5 1819 Thomas JONES   Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 12 1819 William GILBERT   Richard Gilbert Martha Gilbert Farmer Rhude, Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 12 1819 Josias STONEMAN   William Stoneman Elizabeth Stoneman Maltster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 22 1819 James PENWARDEN   James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 5 1819 Eliza HENDER   Thomas Hender Elizabeth Hender Woolstapler Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 17 1819 Mary TAYLOR   John Taylor Rebecca Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Oct 18 1819 Martha Maria CORY   Samuel Cory Grace Cory Surgeon Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 24 1819 Henry SHEPHERD   William Shepherd Agness Shepherd Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 24 1819 Sophia GILBERT   Richard Gilbert Elizabeth Gilbert Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 24 1819 Eliza NORTHCOTT   Richard Northcott Mary Northcott Farmer Newcourt, Holsworthy ~
~ Nov 8 1819 Elizabeth NORTHCOTT   John Northcott Susanna Northcott Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy ~
~ Nov 14 1819 Mary OXENHAM   “base child” Jane Oxenham ~ Holsworthy Town ~
~ Nov 28 1819 Mary Ann JEFFERY   Joseph Jeffery Anne Jeffery Labourer Coles Mill, Holsworthy ~
~ Nov 28 1819 Grace SLEEMAN   John Sleeman Mary Sleeman Labourer Staddon, Holsworthy ~
~ Dec 2 1819 Charlotte COUMBE   Thomas Coumbe Christian Coumbe Farmer Ratherton, Holsworthy ~
~ Dec 28 1819 Catherine SLEE   John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 9 1820 John SMALE   John Smale Elizabeth Smale Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 16 1820 Thomas Badcock HOSKIN   James Hoskin Anne Hoskin Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 13 1820 Lewis   BRAUND   Lewis Braund Mary Braund Labourer Southcombe Lane, Holsworthy ~
~ Feb 18 1820 Richard CHING   James Ching Ann Ching Maltster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 15 1820 Mary Elizabeth RATTENBURY   William Rattenbury Elizabeth Rattenbury Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 2 1820 Charlotte KITT   William Kitt Mary Kitt Labourer Holsworthy Beacon ~
~ Apr 9 1820 Sally LANE   William Lane Mary Lane Labourer Burscott, Holsworthy ~
~ Apr 16 1820 William CORNISH   William (John) Cornish Susanna Cornish Labourer Vognacott, Holsworthy (“John” has been inserted in brackets by a different hand)
~ Apr 25 1820 Richard COLE   John Cole Catherine Cole Farmer Ugworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Apr 30 1820 George JONES   William Jones Margaret Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ June 4 1820 Betsy HOSKIN   Josias Hoskin Grace Hoskin Wheelwright Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 4 1820 Ann PIPER   Thomas Piper Elizabeth Piper Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ June 4 1820 Mary Carter HANDFORD   William Handford Mary Handford Miner Holsworthy Town ~
~ June 25 1820 William HEADON   William Headon Elizabeth Headon Labourer Dunstable, Holsworthy ~
~ July 3 1820 Mary Elizabeth RATTONBERRY   William Rattonberry Elizabeth Rattonberry Farmer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 3 1820 Sophia Jane GILBERT   Richard Gilbert Ann Gilbert Carpenter Pilton near Barum (Barnstaple) (Barum was the old name for Barnstaple) 
~ July 16 1820 John Cornish VEALE   John Veale Ann Veale Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 16 1820 John COLE   Roger Cole Ann Cole Labourer Cranbury, Holsworthy ~
~ July 30 1820 Elizabeth BROMELL   William Bromell Susanna Bromell Labourer Scorporal, Holsworthy ~
~ July 30 1820 Elizabeth Cornish BOLE   William Bole Grace Bole Cordwainer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 13 1820 William TREBLE   Mathew Treble Susan Treble Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 13 1820 James Author EVANS   James Evans  Jane Evans Stranger & Canaller Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 3 1820 William PETHERICK   George Petherick Ann Petherick Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Nov 12 1820 Ann BENNETT   Samuel Bennett Mary Bennett Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ Nov 19 1820 John GREGORY   John Gregory Elizabeth Gregory Labourer Derriton in Pyworthy ~
~ Nov 26 1820 Thomas LEWIS son William Lewis Anne Lewis Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 10 1820 Eliza TRIM dau John Trim Mary Trim Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
                     
Date of Birth   (where known) When Baptised  Child's Christian Name/s Surname Sex Parents Father's Occupation Abode Additional Notes
Month/Day Year Father Mother
~ Dec 15 1820 Francis YEO son Francis Yeo Elizabeth Yeo Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 24 1820 Martha COUMBE dau William Coumbe Sarah Coumbe Excise Officer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 26 1820 Henry CARPENTER son James Carpenter Elizabeth Carpenter Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 14 1821 Betsy GERRY dau James Gerry Ann Gerry Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Jan 14 1821 Eliza TOLLEY dau John Tolley Mary Tolley Labourer Cranberry, Holsworthy ~
~ Jan 19 1821 Charlotte COUMBE dau Thomas Coumbe Christian Coumbe Farmer Ratherton, Holsworthy ~
~ Jan 21 1821 Jemima LANE dau Richard Lane Elizabeth Lane Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 4 1821 Sally Ann PETHERICK dau John Petherick Sarah Petherick Farmer near Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 9 1821 Mary Elizabeth SHEPHERD dau William Shepherd Agness Shepherd Saddler Holsworthy Town ~
~ Feb 11 1821 Charlotte TAYLOR dau John Taylor Rebecah Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Feb 18 1821 Peter COLLINGS son Peter Collings Amy Collings Miner Sojourner in Derriton, Pyworthy ~
~ Feb 25 1821 William RODD son Richard Rodd Mary Rodd Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Mar 4 1821 Mary ELLIOT dau William Elliot Jane Elliot Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 16 1821 Eliza JONES   Nathaniel Jones Elizabeth Jones Farmer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Mar 18 1821 Ann Watts HOOPER   John Hooper Mary Hooper Carpenter near Holsworthy Town ~
~ Mar 25 1821 Richard ELLIS son Richard Ellis Elizabeth Ellis Canal Man Hog's Park, Holsworthy ~
~ Mar 30 1821 Fanny HONEY dau John Honey Agness Honey Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Apr 1 1821 Elizabeth HEDDON dau Richard Heddon Susanna Heddon Labourer Dunstaple, Holsworthy ~
~ Apr 15 1821 Elizabeth Bromell HEARD   Robert Heard Elizabeth Heard Schoolmaster Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 6 1821 George HANDCOCK   Richard Handcock Joanna Handcock Farmer Yellowland, Holsworthy ~
~ May 6 1821 John COLE   Phillip Cole Ann Cole Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 13 1821 Dorothy Hoskin GIMBLETT   John Gimblett Elizabeth Gimblett Blacksmith Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 13 1821 John BRAUND   Christopher Braund Ann Braund Labourer Whimble Cross, Holsworthy ~
~ May 21 1821 James PENWARDEN son James Penwarden Elizabeth Penwarden Carpenter Holsworthy Town ~
~ May 25 1821 Richard BRIMACOMBE son Matthew Brimacombe Elizabeth Brimacombe Farmer Vognicott, Holsworthy ~
~ June 17 1821 Mary Ann FANSON   John Fanson Mary Fanson Labourer Honeycroft, Holsworthy ~
~ June 24 1821 George PEAT   James Peat Ann Peat Taylor Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 1 1821 Richard HOSKIN   Richard Hoskin Sarah Hoskin Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 1 1821 Welthin? PETHERIC   Immanuel Petheric Ann Petheric Labourer Holsworthy Town Child's name could be “Watkin”
~ July 1 1821 Henry GOODING   Nicholas Gooding Ann Gooding Sail Maker “on his way from Bristol”  
~ July 8 1821 John PAWLY   George Pawly Elizabeth Pawly Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ July 11 1821 Elizabeth Hoskin MALLETT   Henry Mallett Mary Mallett Joiner Barnstaple ~
~ July 11 1821 James Routley DINNER   Richard Dinner Susan Dinner Cooper Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 15 1821 Elizabeth MAY   John May Mary May Cattle Dealer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 15 1821 Ann STONEMAN   William Stoneman Elizabeth Stoneman Malster Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 15 1821 William WALTER    George Walter  Peggy Walter Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 19 1821 Jonathon Marshall Collins PERRERS   Henry Wilson Perrers Lucy Perrers Inn Keeper Holsworthy Town ~
~ July 22 1821 William BEARE   George Beare Ann Beare Miller Lower Manworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ July 29 1821 Mary COLE   William Cole Avis Cole Labourer Caple, Holsworthy ~
~ July 29 1821 John PADDON   John Paddon Joanna Paddon Labourer Cole's Mill, Holsworthy ~
~ July 29 1821 Fanny BETTY   “base” Ann Betty Spinster Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 12 1821 Richard TAYLOR   William Taylor Jane Taylor Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 12 1821 William NORTHCOTT   John Northcott Susan Northcott Farmer Staddon, Holsworthy ~
~ Aug 26 1821 Elizabeth LOGG   James Logg Dorothy Logg Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Aug 31 1821 Lawrence Ashton YEO   Thomas Yeo Mary Yeo Watch Maker Holsworthy Town ~
~ Sept 16 1821 Elizabeth BRIMACOMBE dau Richard Brimacombe Sarah Brimacombe Farmer Greyland, Holsworthy ~
~ Sept 30 1821 Ann Bray SLEE   John Slee Elizabeth Slee Hatter Holsworthy Town ~
~ Oct 7 1821 John JONES   William Jones Margaret Jones Labourer Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Oct 14 1821 John HOPPER   John Hopper Elizabeth Hopper Labourer Simpson Moor, Holsworthy ~
~ Oct 21 1821 Mary Ann PENWARDEN   David Penwarden Margarett Penwarden Blacksmith Chilsworthy, Holsworthy ~
~ Dec 9 1821 Martha TUFFLEY dau Lot Tuffley Elizabeth Tuffley Canal Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 10 1821 Edward MOYLES son Stephen Moyles Esther Moyles Canal Labourer Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 16 1821 Richard SILLIFANT son Richard Sillifant Elizabeth Sillifant Butcher Holsworthy Town ~
~ Dec 18 1821 Mary NORTHCOTT dau Robert Northcott Elizabeth Northcott Farmer Southcott, Holsworthy ~
~ Dec 23 1821 Mary CORNISH dau “base daughter” Jane Cornish Spinster Scorporal, Holsworthy ~
~